This is an archive of the official website for the IUCrXXIII Congress at Montreal in 2014. Some images and text are missing and some links no longer work.

23rd Congress and General Assembly of the International Union of Crystallography - 5 to 12 August 2014 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Home Page

Program/Scientific Program
Keynotes

 

While services at this Congress are provided in English and French, the Scientific Program component is presented in English only.

 

Below is a list of the confirmed keynote speakers so far. . . more to come . . . Please note that the topics are also "tentative " and will be updated as we receive more information.

Morning sessions are - 08:30 - 09:15

Afternoon Sessions are - 16:45 - 17:30

 

Multiferroics
Date and Time: Wednesday August 6, AM
  • Tsuyoshi Kimura, Osaka University, Japan
 
HIV Structural Biology
Date and Time: Wednesday August 6, AM
  • Eddy Arnold, Rutgers University, USA
 
Charge Density and Chemical Bonding in Inorganic Materials
Date and Time: Wednesday August 6, AM
  • Wolfgang Scherer, University of Augsburg, Germany
 
Phonons and Phasons - From Modulated Structures to Quasicrystals
Date and Time: Wednesday August 6, PM
  • Marc de-Boissieu, CNRS, Grenoble, France
 
RNA-protein interactions, microRNA regulation, CRISPER regulation
Date and Time: Date and Time    Wednesday August 6, PM
  • John Helliwell
 
The World of Perovskites: Phase Transitions and Exotic Properties
Date and Time: Wednesday August 6, PM
  • Dhananjai Pandey, Banaras Hindu University, India
 
Precession Electron Diffraction
Date and Time: Thursday August 7, AM
  • Paul Midgley, University of Cambridge, UK
 
Macromolecular Ab Initio Phasing Enforcing Secondary and Tertiary Structure
Date and Time: Thursday August 7, AM
  • Isabel UsonInstitut de Biologia Molecular de Barcelona, Spain
 
Characterization of Industrial Minerals
Date and Time: Thursday August 7, AM
  • John Evans, Durham University, UK
 
Crystal Engineering and Applications of Functional Metal-Organic Frameworks
Date and Time: Thursday August 7, PM
  • Xiao-Ming Chen, Sun Yat-Sen University, China
 
Commensurate and Incommensurate Multiferroics: Structure and Properties
Date and Time: Thursday August 7, PM
  • Laurent Chapon, Institut Laue-Langevin, France
 
Mathematical Crystallography in the 21st Century
Date and Time: Friday August 8, AM
  • Marjorie Senechal, Smith College, USA
 
New Opportunities in Structural Biology with XFEL: From Sources to Structures
Date and Time: Friday August 8, AM
  • Soichi Wakatsuki, SLAC, Stanford University, USA
 
Impact of Crystallography on Design of Cathode Materials for Li-ion Batteries
Date and Time: Friday August 8, AM
  • Evgeny Antipov, Moscow State University, Russia
 
Low Voltage Microscopy of Carbon Materials
Date and Time: Friday August 8, PM
  • Ute Kaiser, Universität Ulm, Germany
 
The Expanding Scope of Crystallographic Representational Analysis
Date and Time: Friday August 8, PM
  • Branton Campbell, Brigham Young University, USA
 
Sixty Five Years of Magnetic Structures: Present and Future of Magnetic Crystallography
Date and Time: Saturday August 9, AM
  • Juan Rodriguez-Carvajal, Laboratoire Léon Brillouin. (CEA-CNRS)
 
Gjonnes Prize Lecture
The Large Angle Technique and Lattice Defect Identifications
Date and Time: Saturday August 9, AM
  • Michiyoshi Tanaka, Tohoku University, Japan
 
Applications of Small-angle Scattering to macromolecules and polymer physics
Date and Time: Saturday August 9, AM
  • Takehi Hashimoto, Kyoto University, Japan
 

Local atomic structure determination using focused electron beams

Date and Time: Saturday August 9, PM
  • Joanne Etheridge, Monash University, Australia
 
The Experience of "Voyage dans le cristal" Travelling Museum Exhibition
Date and Time: Saturday August 9, PM
  • Jean-Louis Hodeau, Institut NÉEL - CNRS, France
 
Insight from Energy Surfaces: Structure Prediction by Lattice Energy Exploration
Date and Time: Saturday August 9, PM
  • Graeme Day, University of Southampton, UK
 
Application of Direct Methods to Inorganic Materials Characterization
Date and Time: Sunday August 10, AM
  • Jordi Rius Palleiro, Institut de Ciència de Materials de Barcelona, Spain
 
Membrane Trafficking and SNARE Proteins
Date and Time: Sunday August 10, AM
  • Jennifer Martin, University of Queensland, Australia
 
The Potential of Future Light Sources to Explore the Structure and Function of Matter
Date and Time: Sunday August 10, AM
  • Edgar Weckert, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Germany
 
Defect Mastering - One of the Topic Challenges for Crystal Growth
Date and Time: Monday August 11, AM
  • Peter Rudolph, Crystal Technology Consulting, Berlin
 
Rationalising Molecular Crystal Structures using Hirshfeld Surfaces
Date and Time: Monday August 11, AM
  • Mark Spackmann, the University of Western Australia, Australia
 
Structural Biology of Epigenetics in Disease
Date and Time: Monday August 11, AM
  • Cheryl Arrowsmith, University of Toronto, Canada
 
The Future is Bright- Structural Biology at FELs
Date and Time: Monday August 11, AM
  • Ilme Schlichting, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research
 
Combining Neutrons with High Performance Computing to Understand Complex Biological Systems
Date and Time: Monday August 11, PM
  • Paul Langan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
 
Polymorphism and Electronic Transformations of Deep Earth Minerals
Date and Time: Monday August 11, PM
  • Leonid Dubrovinsky, University of Bayreuth, Germany
 
Gjonnes Prize Lecture
A Convergence of Beauty and Utility
Date and Time: Tuesday August 12, AM
  • John Steeds, University of Bristol, UK
 
Molecular Mechanisms of Membrane Channel and Transporter
Date and Time: Tuesday August 12, AM
  • Osamu Nureki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
 
Atomistic Modeling of Crystal Nucleation and Growth
Date and Time: Tuesday August 12, AM
  • Michele Parrinello, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland